Under-19 Provisional Squad Named


A total of 33 players have been named in the Solomon Islands U-19 national team provisional squad after two weeks of trials for more than 200 players at Lawson Tama stadium.

The training squad is made of 15 players from various clubs in the Telekom S-League and while out of five provincial players, only Makira Ulawa U19 midfielder Greg Taro making the cut.

Raphael Lea’i and goalkeeper Junior Petua are the only two players from the national senior team eligible for the U19s and the rest of the players are from clubs in the Youth Telekom S-League.

The selection panel consists of U19 coach Jerry Allen, SIFF head of high performance and national teams Felipe Vega-Arango, Technical Director Moses Toata, Youth Development Officer Eddie Rukumana, Goalkeeper Development Officer Philip Mango and coach Batram Suri.

Meanwhile, SIFF is doing verification of the selected players with the Ministry of Health and Medical Services and other relevant organizations before naming the final squad.

Coach Sam is calling on the 33 players to resume training on Monday morning at Lawson Tama.

Goalkeepers

  1. Junior PETUA (GK), Honiara City
  2. Michael LAULAE (GK), Southern United
  3. Ron SALE (GK), FC Isabel United
  4. John WESLEY (GK), Marist FC U19
    Defenders
  5. Vincent LUIGA (RB), Central Coast FC U19
  6. James FEFERA (RB), Central Coast FC U19
  7. Boniface LILIU(RB), Marist FC
  8. Alick STANTON (RB), Laugu United
  9. Wilfred MANI (CD), Kile FC
  10. Jackson KOFELA (CD), Solomon Warriors U19
  11. Erick BEKAKA (CD), KOSSA FC
  12. Arthur REGINALD (CD), Laugu United U19
  13. Solomon SALE (CD), Central Coast U19
  14. Chanel SUBE (CD), Unattached
  15. Edward AULANGA (LB), Honiara City
  16. Paul TOME (LB), Laugu United
  17. Patson TONGAKA (LB), Southern United
  18. Alfred MAELOTU (LB), Unattached
  19. Joel LUIRAMO (LB), Central Coast U19
    Midfielders
  20. Martin KOTO (RM), Unattached
  21. Clivert SAM (CM), Central Coast U19
  22. Cyral ENOTARAU (CM), Southern United
  23. Dulson ORISIMAE (CM), Solomon Warriors
  24. Greg TARO (CM), Makira Ulawa U19
  25. Prince DANSALE (CM), Waneagu United
  26. Alfie AUNGA (CM), Marist FC
  27. Paul FRANCIS (LM), Henderson Eels
  28. Wesley TOITANI (LM), Southern United
    Forwards
  29. Raphael LEA’I (FW), Henderson Eels
  30. Rocky JUNIOR (FW), Marist FC
  31. Jackson WALE (FW), Honiara City
  32. Shean QOLONI (FW), Southern United
  33. Selwyn HOU (FW), Honiara City

SOURCE: SIFF MEDIA


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.